Los premios de la Fundación James Beard Awards son considerados por muchos como los Oscar del mundo culinario. Su intención es honrar el trabajo sobresaliente de restaurantes, periodistas, libros y medios especializados en gastronomía. Hay más de 600 profesionales de la industria involucrados en la elección de nominados y ganadores.
Y hoy finalmente fue el día en que esta Fundación anunció su lista de finalistas para 2019. El anuncio se llevó a cabo en el restaurante Hugo’s del chef Hugo Ortega, ganador de un James Beard en 2017. Esta ceremonia es particularmente especial, ya que será la primeradesde que la Fundación anunció cambios en sus políticas para fomentar la diversidad. Mexicanos como Cristina Martínez (South Philly Barbacoa), Daniela Soto-Innes (Cosme y Atla en NYC), Pati Jinich (famosa por su programa Pati’s Mexican Table), y Juan Contreras (repostero en Atelier Crenn) forman parte de los finalistas. El anuncio de los ganadores se llevará a cabo durante una gala en Chicago, el 6 de mayo.
Debajo encontrarás cada categoría con sus respectivos nominados:
Premios de diseño de restaurantes destacados de la Fundación James Beard 2019
Restaurante con capacidad de 75 comensales o menos
Firma: Heliotrope Architects and Price Erickson Interior Design
Proyecto: Willmott’s Ghost, Seattle
Firma: Roman and Williams
Proyecto: La Mercerie, NYC
Firma: Studio Writers
Proyecto: Atomix, NYC
Restaurante con capacidad de 76 comensales o más
Firma: Land and Sea Dept.
Proyecto: Lonesome Rose, Chicago
Firma: studio razavi architecture
Proyecto: Boqueria, NYC
Firma: Parts and Labor Design
Proyecto: Pacific Standard Time, Chicago
Otras categorías de bebida y comida
Firma: AvroKO
Proyecto: China Live, San Francisco
Firma: Schwartz and Architecture (S^A)
Proyecto: El Pípila, San Francisco
Firma: Summer Ops
Proyecto: Island Oyster
Ícono de diseño
Canlis en Seattle
Premios de restaurante y chef de la Fundación James Beard 2019
Mejor nuevo restaurante
Angler
Atomix
Bavel
Frenchette
Majordomo
Panadero sobresaliente
Zachary Golper
Bien Cuit
Maura Kilpatrick
Sofra Bakery and Café
Lisa Ludwinski
Sister Pie
Avery Ruzicka
Manresa Bread
Greg Wade
Publican Quality Bread
Programa de bar sobresaliente
Bar Agricole
Dead Rabbit
Kimball House
Lost Lake
Ticonderoga Club
Chef sobresaliente (Presentado por Metalcrafters)
Ashley Christensen
Poole’s Diner
David Kinch
Manresa
Corey Lee
Benu
Donald Link
Herbsaint
Marc Vetri
Vetri Cucina
Chef de repostería excepcional (presentado por Lavazza)
Juan Contreras
Atelier Crenn
Kelly Fields
Willa Jean
Meg Galus
Boka
Margarita Manzke
République
Pichet Ong
Brothers and Sisters
Restaurante sobresaliente (presentado por S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)
Balthazar
FIG
Jaleo
Quince
Zahav
Restaurador destacable
Hugh Acheson
Empire State South, Five & Ten, The National, and others
Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz
Boka Restaurant Group (Boka, Girl & the Goat, Momotaro, and others)
JoAnn Clevenger
Upperline
Ken Oringer
Little Donkey, Toro, Uni, and others
Alex Raij and Eder Montero
La Vara, Txikito, Saint Julivert Fisherie, and others
Ellen Yin
High Street Hospitality Group (Fork, High Street on Market, High Street on Hudson)
Servicio impecable
Brigtsen’s
Canlis
Frasca Food and Wine
Saison
Swan Oyster Depot
Zingerman’s Roadhouse
Programa de vinos excepcionales (presentado por Robert Mondavi Winery)
Bacchanal
Benu
Miller Union
Night + Market
Spiaggia
Productor de bebidas espirituosas o vino
Cathy Corison
Corison Winery
Ann Marshall and Scott Blackwell
High Wire Distilling Co.
Steve Matthiasson
Matthiasson Wines
Rob Tod
Allagash Brewing Company
Lance Winters
St. George Spirits
Chef del año de Rising Star (presentado por S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)
Ana Castro
Coquette
Alisha Elenz
MFK
Alexander Hong
Sorrel
Jesse Ito
Royal Izakaya
Kwame Onwuachi
Kith and Kin
Jonathan Yao
Kato
Mejor chef: Illinois, Indiana, Ohio, Minnesota, Michigan and Wisconsin
Diana Dávila
Mi Tocaya Antojería
Jason Hammel
Lula Café
Beverly Kim and Johnny Clark
Parachute
David Posey and Anna Posey
Elske
Noah Sandoval
Oriole
Lee Wolen
Boka
Mejor chef: Medio Atlántico
Amy Brandwein
Centrolina
Tom Cunanan
Bad Saint
Rich Landau
Vedge
Cristina Martinez
SouthPhilly Barbacoa
Cindy Wolf
Charleston
Mejor chef: Medio Oeste
Michael Corvino
Corvino Supper Club & Tasting Room
Michael Gallina
Vicia
Ann Kim
Young Joni
Jamie Malone
Grand Café
Christina Nguyen
Hai Hai
Mejor chef: Nueva York
Sean Gray
Momofuku Ko
Brooks Headley
Superiority Burger
Daniela Soto-Innes
Atla
Alex Stupak
Empellón Midtown
Jody Williams and Rita Sodi
Via Carota
Mejor chef en la categoría Noreste en Estados Unidos
Tiffani Faison
Tiger Mama
James Mark
North
Tony Messina
Uni
Cassie Piuma
Sarma
Benjamin Sukle
Oberlin
Mejor chef en la categoría Norte en Estados Unidos
Peter Cho
Han Oak
Katy Millard
Coquine
Brady Williams
Canlis
Justin Woodward
Castagna
Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi
Joule
Mejor chef en la categoría Sur en Estados Unidos
Vishwesh Bhatt
Snackbar
Jose Enrique
Jose Enrique
Kristen Essig and Michael Stoltzfus
Coquette
Slade Rushing
Brennan’s
Isaac Toups
Toups’ Meatery
Mejor chef en la categoría de Sureste en Estados Unidos
Mashama Bailey
The Grey
Katie Button
Cúrate
Cassidee Dabney
The Barn at Blackberry Farm
Ryan Smith
Staplehouse
Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman
Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen
Mejor chef en la categoría de Sudoeste en Estados Unidos
Charleen Badman
FnB
Kevin Fink
Emmer & Rye
Michael Fojtasek
Olamaie
Bryce Gilmore
Barley Swine
Steve McHugh
Cured
Mejor chef en la categoría de Oeste en Estados Unidos
Michael Cimarusti
Providence
Jeremy Fox
Rustic Canyon
Jessica Koslow
Sqirl
Travis Lett
Gjelina
Joshua Skenes
Saison
2019 James Beard Foundation America’s Classics (Presented by TABASCO® Sauce)
Pho 79
Garden Grove, CA
Jim’s Steak & Spaghetti House
Huntington, WV
A&A Bake & Double Roti Shop
Brooklyn, NY
Sehnert’s Bakery & Bieroc Café
McCook, NE
Annie’s Paramount Steakhouse
Washington, D.C.
2019 James Beard Foundation Humanitarian of the Year
The Giving Kitchen
Non-profit that provides emergency assistance to food service workers through financial support and a network of community resources.
2019 James Beard Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award
Patrick O’Connell
Multiple James Beard Award-Winning Chef; Chef & Owner, The Inn at Little Washington in Washington, VA
2019 premios James Beard Foundation para libros
Estados Unidos
A Common Table: 80 Recipes and Stories from My Shared Cultures
Cynthia Chen McTernan
(Rodale)
Between Harlem and Heaven: Afro-Asian-American Cooking for Big Nights, Weeknights, and Every Day
JJ Johnson and Alexander Smalls, with Veronica Chambers
(Flatiron Books)
Sweet Home Café Cookbook: A Celebration of African American Cooking
Albert G. Lukas and Jessica B. Harris
(Smithsonian Books)
Panadería y postres
Black Girl Baking: Wholesome Recipes Inspired by a Soulful Upbringing
Jerrelle Guy
(Page Street Publishing Co.)
Pie Squared: Irresistibly Easy Sweet & Savory Slab Pies
Cathy Barrow
(Grand Central Publishing)
SUQAR: Desserts & Sweets from the Modern Middle East
Greg Malouf and Lucy Malouf
(Hardie Grant Books)
Bebidas
Apéritif: Cocktail Hour the French Way
Rebekah Peppler
(Clarkson Potter)
The Aviary Cocktail Book
Grant Achatz, Nick Kokonas, Micah Melton, Allen Hemberger, and Sarah Hemberger
(The Alinea Group)
Cocktail Codex
Alex Day, Nick Fauchald, and David Kaplan
(Ten Speed Press)
General
Everyday Dorie
Dorie Greenspan
(Rux Martin/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
Milk Street: Tuesday Nights
Christopher Kimball
(Little, Brown and Company)
Ottolenghi Simple
Yotam Ottolenghi
(Ten Speed Press)
Salud y dietas especiales
The Complete Diabetes Cookbook
Editors at America’s Test Kitchen
(America’s Test Kitchen)
Eat a Little Better
Sam Kass
(Clarkson Potter)
More with Less
Jodi Moreno
(Roost Books)
Internacional
Feast: Food of the Islamic World
Anissa Helou
(Ecco)
The Food of Northern Thailand
Austin Bush
(Clarkson Potter)
I Am a Filipino
Nicole Ponseca and Miguel Trinidad
(Artisan Books)
Fotografía
Season: Big Flavors, Beautiful Food
Nik Sharma
(Chronicle Books)
Tokyo New Wave
Andrea Fazzari
(Ten Speed Press)
Wild: Adventure Cookbook
Luisa Brimble
(Prestel Publishing)
Historia y becas
Canned: The Rise and Fall of Consumer Confidence in the American Food Industry
Anna Zeide
(University of California Press)
Catfish Dream: Ed Scott’s Fight for His Family Farm and Racial Justice in the Mississippi Delta
Julian Rankin
(University of Georgia Press)
Creole Italian: Sicilian Immigrants and the Shaping of New Orleans Food Culture
Justin Nystrom
(University of Georgia Press)
Restaurante
Chicken and Charcoal: Yakitori, Yardbird, Hong Kong
Matt Abergel
(Phaidon Press)
From the Earth: World’s Great, Rare and Almost Forgotten Vegetables
Peter Gilmore
(Hardie Grant Books)
Rich Table
Evan Rich and Sarah Rich
(Chronicle Books)
Tema específico
Bread & Butter: History, Culture, Recipes
Richard Snapes, Grant Harrington, and Eve Hemingway
(Quadrille Publishing)
Goat: Cooking and Eating
James Whetlor
(Quadrille Publishing)
Korean BBQ: Master Your Grill in Seven Sauces
Bill Kim
(Ten Speed Press)
Cocina enfocada en vegetales
Almonds, Anchovies, and Pancetta: A Vegetarian Cookbook, Kind Of
Cal Peternell
(William Morrow Cookbooks)
Saladish
Ilene Rosen
(Artisan Books)
Vegetarian Viet Nam
Cameron Stauch
(W. W. Norton & Company)
Escritura
Buttermilk Graffiti: A Chef’s Journey to Discover America’s New Melting-Pot Cuisine
Edward Lee
(Artisan Books)
Hippie Food: How Back-to-the-Landers, Longhairs, and Revolutionaries Changed the Way We Eat
Jonathan Kauffman
(William Morrow)
Pasta, Pane, Vino: Deep Travels Through Italy’s Food Culture
Matt Goulding
(Harper Wave/Anthony Bourdain)
Premios para medios de comunicación
Documental
Chef Flynn
Funke
Modified
Video Online, Ubicación Fija y / o Instruccional
Handcrafted – How to Make Handmade Soba Noodles
Mad Genius – Crispy Cheese Sticks; Waffled Okonomiyaki; and Puff Pastry
MasterClass – Dominique Ansel Teaches French Pastry Fundamentals
Video en locación
First We Feast’s Food Skills – Mozzarella Kings of New York
Kitchen Unnecessary – Fire Morels
NPR Foraging – Eating Wild Sea Creatures; You Can Eat Dandelions; and The Hunt for Morels
Personalidad
Samin Nosrat
Salt Fat Acid Heat
Marcus Samuelsson
No Passport Required
Molly Yeh
Girl Meets Farm
Reporte excepcional
Deep Dive and Food for Thought, 2018 PyeongChang Winter Olympics
Reporter: David Chang
In Real Life – Why You MUST Try Native American Cuisine
Reporter: Yara Elmjouie
The Sporkful – Yewande Finds Her Super Power
Reporter: Dan Pashman
Podcast
Copper & Heat – Be a Girl
The Feed – Paletas and Other Icy Treats
Racist Sandwich – Erasing Black Barbecue
Radio
California Foodways – Providing a Taste of Oaxaca to Central Valley; Can Ag and Wildlife Co-Exist? Rice Farmers Think So; and Frozen Burrito Royalty in the Central Valley
The Food Chain – Raw Grief and Widowed
KCRW’s Good Food – Remembering Jonathan Gold
Especial de televisión o en línea
Anthony Bourdain: Explore Parts Unknown – Little Los Angeles
Spencer’s BIG Holiday
Taste Buds – Chefsgiving
Programa de televisión
Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro – Mary Poppins Show
Good Eats: Reloaded – Steak Your Claim
Pati’s Mexican Table – Tijuana: Stories from the Border
Programa de televisión en locación
The Migrant Kitchen – Man’oushe
Salt Fat Acid Heat – Salt
Ugly Delicious – Fried Chicken
Excelencia de técnica y visual
Anthony Bourdain: Explore Parts Unknown
Yuki Aizawa, Sarah Hagey, Nathalie Karouni, Kate Kunath and August Thurmer
Chef’s Table
Will Basanta, Adam Bricker, and Danny O’Malley
From The Wild – Season 4
Kevin Kossowan
2019 James Beard Premios de periodismo
Columna
America’s Best Worst Cook: “Hi, I’m America’s Best Worst Cook”; “Dear Chefs, Will Eating This Kill Me?” and “How to Roast a Chicken? The Answers Are Horrifying.”
JJ Goode
Taste
Local Fare: “The Question of Dinner”; “Dixie Vodka”; and “Folk Witness”
John T. Edge
Oxford American
What We Talk About When We Talk About American Food: “The Pickled Cucumbers That Survived the 1980s AIDS Epidemic”; “A Second Look at the Tuna Sandwich’s All-American History”; and “Freedom and Borscht for Ukrainian-Jewish Émigrés”
Mari Uyehara
Taste
Craig Claiborne Premio Restaurante Distinguido
Counter Intelligence: “The Hearth & Hound, April Bloomfield’s New Los Angeles Restaurant, Is Nothing Like a Gastropub”; “There’s Crocodile and Hog Stomach, but Jonathan Gold Is All About the Crusty Rice at Nature Pagoda”; and “At Middle Eastern Restaurants, It All Starts with Hummus. Jonathan Gold says Bavel’s Is Magnificent”
Jonathan Gold
Los Angeles Times
“The Fire Gods of Washington, D.C.”; “David Chang’s Majordomo Is No Minor Feat”; and “North America’s Best Cantonese Food Is in Canada”
Bill Addison
Eater
“The Four Seasons Returns. But Can It Come Back?” “Why David Chang Matters”; and “A Celebration of Black Southern Food, at JuneBaby in Seattle”
Pete Wells
The New York Times
Cena y viaje
Chau Down: “A New Orleans Food Diary”; “A Portland Food Diary”; and “A Chicago Food Diary”
Danny Chau
The Ringer
“Dim Sum Is Dead, Long Live Dim Sum”
Max Falkowitz
Airbnb Magazine
“Many Chinas, Many Tables”
Jonathan Kauffman and Team
San Francisco Chronicle
Informe de funciones
“Big in Japan”
Tejal Rao
The New York Times Magazine
“A Kingdom from Dust”
Mark Arax
The California Sunday Magazine
“Shell Game: Saving Florida’s Oysters Could Mean Killing a Way of Life”
Laura Reiley and Eve Edelheit
Tampa Bay Times
Cobertura gastronómica en publicaciones generales
New York Magazine
Robin Raisfeld, Rob Patronite, Maggie Bullock, and the Staff of New York Magazine
Roads & Kingdoms
Nathan Thornburgh, Matt Goulding, Anup Kaphle, and the Roads & Kingdoms Team
T: The New York Times Style Magazine
Kurt Soller, Hanya Yanagihara, and the Staff of T Magazine
Foodways
“Back to Where It All Began: I Had Never Eaten in Ghana Before. But My Ancestors Had.”
Michael W. Twitty
Bon Appétit
“A Hunger for Tomatoes”
Shane Mitchell
The Bitter Southerner
“What is Northern Food?”
Steve Hoffman
Artful Living
Salud y Bienestar
“Clean Label’s Dirty Little Secret”
Nadia Berenstein
The New Food Economy
“The Last Conversation You’ll Ever Need to Have About Eating Right” and “The Last Conversation You’ll Need to Have on Eating Right: The Follow-ups”
Mark Bittman and David L. Katz
New York Magazine / Grub Street
“‘White People Food’ Is Creating An Unattainable Picture Of Health”
Kristen Aiken
HuffPost
Cocina casera
“Melissa Clark’s Thanksgiving”
Melissa Clark
The New York Times
“The Subtle Thrills of Cold Chicken Salad”
Cathy Erway
Taste
“Top Secret Ingredients”
Kathleen Purvis
Garden & Gun
Narrativa innovadora
“In Search of Water-Boiled Fish”
Angie Wang
Eater
“100 Most Jewish Foods”
Alana Newhouse, Gabriella Gershenson, and Stephanie Butnick
Tablet Magazine
“What’s in a Food Truck?”
Bonnie Berkowitz, Seth Blanchard, Aaron Steckelberg, and Monica Ulmanu
The Washington Post
Informe de investigación
“‘It’s Not Fair, Not Right’: How America Treats Its Black Farmers”
Debbie Weingarten and Audra Mulkern
The Guardian and the Economic Hardship Reporting Project
“A Killing Season”
Boyce Upholt
The New Republic
“Victims Blame FDA for Food-Recall Failures”
Christine Haughney Dare-Bryan
Politico
Premio Voz Local Jonathan Gold
“Storied Ovens”; “Food Outside the U.S. Open Gates”; and “A New Destination for Chinese Food: Not Flushing, but Forest Hills”
Max Falkowitz
The New York Times; Plate Magazine
“My Dinner at the Playboy Club”; “Curry and Roti Destination Singh’s Lights Up Queens”; and “Where New Yorkers Actually Eat in Times Square”
Robert Sietsema
Eater NY
“Yes Indeed, Lord: Queen’s Cuisine, Where Everything Comes from the Heart”; “Top 10 New Orleans Restaurants for 2019”; and “Sexual Harassment Allegations Preceded Sucré Co-Founder Tariq Hanna’s Departure”
Brett Anderson
Nola.com | The Times-Picayune
M.F.K. Premio a la escritura distinguida Fisher
“A Kingdom from Dust”
Mark Arax
The California Sunday Magazine
“The Poet’s Table”
Mayukh Sen
Poetry Foundation
“What Is Northern Food?”
Steve Hoffman
Artful Living
Ensayo personal largo
“I Made the Pizza Cinnamon Rolls from Mario Batali’s Sexual Misconduct Apology Letter”
Geraldine DeRuiter
Everywhereist.com
“Need to Find Me? Ask My Ham Man”
Catherine Down
The New York Times
“Writing an Iranian Cookbook in an Age of Anxiety”
Naz Deravian
The Atlantic
Ensayo personal corto
“Doritos is Developing Lady-Friendly Chips Because You Should Never Hear a Woman Crunch”
Maura Judkis
The Washington Post
“I’m a Chef with Terminal Cancer. This Is What I’m Doing with the Time I Have Left”
Fatima Ali
Bon Appétit
“Savoring the School Lunch”
Rebekah Denn
The Seattle Times
Perfil
“Heaven Was a Place in Harlem”
Vince Dixon
Eater
“The Short and Brilliant Life of Ernest Matthew Mickler”
Michael Adno
The Bitter Southerner
“‘You Died’: The Resurrection of a Cook in the Heart of SF’s Demanding Culinary Scene”
Jonathan Kauffman
San Francisco Chronicle
Bebidas espirituosas y vinos
“The Gulp War”
Dave Stroup
Eater
“‘Welch’s Grape Jelly with Alcohol’: How Trump’s Horrific Wine Became the Ultimate Metaphor for His Presidency”
Corby Kummer
Vanity Fair
“Why Is the Wine World So Un-Woke?”
Jon Bonné
Punch